Recipients of Employee Awards

This list provides the names and units of Agriculture, Life and Veterinary Sciences, and Cooperative Extension personnel who received awards from the division over the past several years. Please find a complete description of the employee awards program at these links for Faculty Awards and Staff Awards. For details on how to nominate someone for a particular award, check the "Guidelines and Suggested Criteria" under the individual award.

Faculty Award Recipients

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2019 - John Scott Wilbur, School of Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • 2018 - Michael Bogan, School of Natural Resources and the Environment; Amber Rice, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 2017 - Veronica Mullins, Department of Nutritional Sciences; Richard Rosen, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2016 - Matthew Mars, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 2015 - Tanya Quist, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2014 - Rebecca Mosher (Harris), School of Plant Sciences
  • 2013 - Melissa Barnett, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2011 - Ying Huang, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2010 - Emily Butler, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences; Melissa Curran, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2009 - Randy Burd, Department of Nutritional Sciences

 

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2019 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
  • 2018 - Phil Guertin, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
  • 2016 - Bill Mannan, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
  • 2015 - Steve Smith, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
  • 2013 - James Knight, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 2012 - John Marchello, Department of Animal Sciences
  • 2011 - Dennis Ray, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2010 - Roy Ax, Department of Animal Sciences
  • 2009 - Mitch McClaran, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2019 - Kerry Schwartz, Department of Environmental Science
  • 2018 - Channah Rock, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2017 - Mike Hauser, Apache County Cooperative Extension
  • 2016 - Monica Pastor, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
  • 2015 - Jeff Schalau, Mohave County/Yavapai County Cooperative Extension
  • 2014 - Michael Crimmins, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2013 - Doug Tolleson, V Bar V Ranch
  • 2012 - Scottie Misner, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2011 - Kathryn "Kitt" Farrell-Poe, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2010 - Lynne Borden, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2009 - Ursula Schuch, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2008 - Bryan Chadd, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
  • 2007 - George Ruyle, School of Natural Resources
  • 2006 - Susan Pater, Cochise County Cooperative Extension
  • 2005 - Russ Tronstad, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • 2004 - Sharon Hoelscher Day, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
  • 2003 - Mary Olsen, Department of Plant Sciences, Division of Plant Pathology
  • 2002 - Tim Dennehy, Department of Entomology
  • 2001 - Sherry Betts, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2000 - Linda Houtkooper, Department of Nutritional Sciences and Special Assistant to the Directors of Arizona Cooperative Extension and Arizona Prevention Center
  • 1999 - Paul Brown, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 1998 - Doug Dunn, Cochise County Cooperative Extension
  • 1997 - Terry Mikel, Maricopa, Gila, La Paz and Pinal County Cooperative Extension
  • 1996 - Steve Husman, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
  • 1995 - Deborah Young, Yavapai County Cooperative Extension
  • 1994 - Darcy Dixon, Pinal County Cooperative Extension
  • 1993 - Julie Leones, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2019 - Quintin F. Molina, Department of Agricultural Education, Technology and Innovation and Ravishankar Palanivelu, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2018 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
  • 2017 - Rachel Gallery, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
  • 2016 - Joan Curry, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science and Tanya Quist, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2015 - Martha Hunter, Department of Entomology
  • 2014 - S. Patricia Stock, Department of Entomology
  • 2013 - Barry Pryor, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2012 - Jennifer Ricketts, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2011 - A. Elizabeth Arnold, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2010 - Tom Wilson, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2009 - Susan S. Koerner, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2008 - James Riley, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2007 - Leland S. Pierson III, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 2006 - James A. Knight, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 2005 - Billye Foster, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 2004 - Bentley Fane, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • 2003 - Carl Ridley, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2002 - Michael Riggs, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • 2001 - Glen Miller, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 2000 - William Matter, School of Renewable Natural Resources
  • 1999 - Dennis T. Ray, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 1998 - Jack Elliot, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 1997 - Donna Christensen, School of Family and Consumer Resources
  • 1996 - Wanda Howell, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 1995 - Steven Smith, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 1994 - Roger Dahlgran, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • 1993 - Sue DeNise, Department of Animal Sciences

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2020 - Emily Butler, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2019 - Judy Brown, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2018 - Gayatri Vedantam, School of Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • 2015 - Sean Limesand, School of Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • 2013 - Yves Carriere, Department of Entomology
  • 2012 - Scott Going, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2011 - Stephen Russell, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2010 - Jonathan Chorover, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2008 - David Hartshorne, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2007 - Raina Maier, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2006 - Lynn Joens, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • 2005 - Rod Wing, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 2004 - Ron Allen, Department of Animal Sciences
  • 2003 - Leslie Gunatilaka, Office of Arid Lands Studies
  • 2002 - Jian-Kang Zhu, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 2001 - Vicki Chandler, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 2000 - Mark L. Brusseau, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 1999 - David W. Galbraith, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 1998 - David Rowe, School of Family and Consumer Resources
  • 1997 - Brian Larkins, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 1996 - Donald Lightner, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • 1995 - Darrel Goll, Department of Animal Sciences
  • 1994 - Ian Pepper, Department of Soil and Water Science
  • 1993 - J. Tal Huber, Department of Animal Sciences

Staff Award Recipients

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2019 Quarterly Winners:
    Christie Mills, Department of Environmental Science
    John Polle, Water Resources Research Center
    Jazmin Lopez, The Garden Kitchen
    Sandra Saad, Cooperative Extension Administration
  • 2018 Quarterly Winners:
    Feliz Baca, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
    Sharon Oliver, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
    Leslie Allen, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
    Robert Armstrong, Communications and Cyber Technologies
  • 2017 Quarterly Winners:
    Aurora Plascencia, School of Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences
    Kara Tanoue, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
    Sheri Musil, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
    Lynda Silvain, CALS Business Services
  • 2016 Quarterly Winners:
    Cecilia Mazon, Career and Academic Services
    Sylvia Ramirez, Office of the Vice President and Dean
    Robert Lanza, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
    Alma Enciso, Research Administration
  • 2014 Quarterly Winners:
    Cheralyn Schmidt, Pima County Cooperative Extension
    Ryan Cresawn, CALS Communications and Cyber Technologies
    Adriana Prado, School of Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences
    Paige Jacobson, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2013 Quarterly Winners:
    Jan Taylor, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
    Paul Wolterbeek, Boyce Thompson Arboretum
    Walter Morrow, CALS Administration
    Tait Hansen, Nutritional Sciences
  • 2012 Quarterly Winners:
    Bernadette Capossela, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
    Darren Shevchuk, Department of Nutritional Sciences
    Maria del Carmen Aranguren, CALS Communications and Technologies
    Heather Vaughn, Cochise County Cooperative Extension
  • 2011 Quarterly Winners:
    Gil Salazar, Educational Communications and Technologies
    Theresa Spicer, Department of Nutritional Sciences
    Valerie Teetor, School of Plant Sciences
    Kristie Gallardo, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2010 Quarterly Winners:
    Elizabeth Gradillas, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
    Wanda McCormack, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
    Alicia Velasquez, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2009 Quarterly Winners:
    Lynnea Spencer, Boyce Thompson Arboretum
    Dusty Murdock, Greenlee County Cooperative Extension
    Trudy Morrow, Department of Nutritional Sciences
    Chiyo Yamashita-Gill, Office of Arid Lands Studies
  • 2008 Quarterly Winners:
    Julia Neilson, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
    Estella Trevers, Department of Animal Sciences
    Malkanthi Gunatilaka, Department of Plant Sciences
    Gonzalo Ruiz, Boyce Thompson Arboretum
  • 2007 Quarterly Winners:
    Paige Jacobson, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
    Joseph Gelt, Water Resources Research Center
    Mary Conner, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
  • 2006 Quarterly Winners:
    Joyce Hasselberger, Pima County Cooperative Extension
    Erin Chadd, Dean's Office
    Andy Honaman, School of Natural Resources
    Hamdi Ahmad, Animal Sciences
  • 2005 Quarterly Winners:
    Judith Ellwanger, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
    Julie Longstaff, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
    Glenda Thompson, Cooperative Extension Administration
    Ramona St. Cyr, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • Special Honorary Staff Award for Excellence (2004):
    Dan Baerg, Departments of Animal Sciences and Plant Pathology
  • 2004 Quarterly Winners:
    Lyle Browning, La Paz County Cooperative Extension
    Kathy Bell, Environmental Research Lab
    Mario Marquez, Department of Plant Sciences
    Jill Rubio, School of Natural Resources
  • 2003 Quarterly Winners:
    Tod Gregoire, CALS Administrative Services
    Robert Lanza, Educational Communications and Technologies
    Michelle Hintz, Department of Agricultural Education
    Chris Spencer, Boyce Thompson Arboretum
  • 2002 Quarterly Winners:
    Debby Janes, Dean's Office
    Gregory DiCenzo, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
    Donna Peterson, Department of Nutritional Sciences
    Kimberly Heath, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2001 Quarterly Winners:
    Theresa Spicer, Department of Nutritional Sciences
    Inez Schloss, Pima County Cooperative Extension
    Dawn Bueschel, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
    Linda Lee, School of Renewable Natural Resources
  • 2000 Quarterly Winners:
    Andy Medina, Cooperative Extension Administration
    Judy Smith, Agricultural Experiment Station
    Norman Buck, Department of Entomology
  • 1999 Quarterly Winners:
    Lucas Guthrie, School of Family and Consumer Resources
    Mary Lou Stengel, Department of Entomology
    Janet Christner, Department of Nutritional Sciences
    Kim Brooke, School of Family and Consumer Resources
  • 1998 Quarterly Winners:
    Leah Brown, Department of Nutritional Sciences
    Francine Correll, Pima County Horticulture
    Cinda Baughn, School of Family and Consumer Resources
    Alma Rosa Enciso, Agricultural Experiment Station
  • 1997 Quarterly Winners:
    Patricia Perkins, Office of Academic Programs
    Pete Kohlhepp, Department of Nutritional Sciences
    Kevin Butler, Agricultural Administrative Services
    Sandra Saad, 4-H Youth Development
  • 1996 Quarterly Winners:
    Joyce Cadenhead, Maricopa Agricultural Center
    Peggy Lazarus, School of Family and Consumer Resources
    Joanie Craig, 4-H Youth Development
    Shirley Weber, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 1995 Quarterly Winners:
    Shirley McChesney, Office of Academic Programs
    Louanne Clark, Cooperative Extension
    Bonnie Carnes, Agricultural Administrative Services
    Elenor Loya, Department of Soil and Water Science
  • 1994 Quarterly Winners:
    Vivian Rolfs, Department of Nutritional Science
    Patti Baciewicz, Cooperative Extension Administration
    Carol Knowles, Development and Alumni Affairs
    Mark Shupe, Veterinary Diagnostic Lab
  • 1993 Quarterly Winners:
    Steven Crofts, Cooperative Extension Administration
    Mary Miller, School of Family and Consumer Resources
    John Rohr, Department of Veterinary Science
    Wanda McCormack, School of Family and Consumer Resources

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2019 - Marco Pena, Department of Entomology/Yuma Agricultural Center
  • 2018 - Rhegan Derfus, Cochise County Cooperative Extension
  • 2017 - Cristina Guterman, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
  • 2016 - Margine Bawden, Apache County Cooperative Extension and Bill Cook, Greenlee County Cooperative Extension
  • 2015 - Karen Pizzuto, Coconino County/Mohave County/Yavapai County Cooperative Extension
  • 2014 - Carol Besselsen, Cooperative Extension Administration
  • 2013 - Leza Carter, Pima County Cooperative Extension
  • 2013 - Connie Forsyth, Cochise County Cooperative Extension
  • 2012 - Marilyn Overpeck, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2011 - Dotty Spears, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
  • 2010 - Carolyne Greeno, Pima County Cooperative Extension
  • 2009 - Ruben Gonzalez, Yuma County Cooperative Extension
  • 2008 - Glenda Thompson, Cooperative Extension Administration
  • 2007 - Marlena Parrott, Yuma County Cooperative Extension
  • 2006 - Sharon Marchbanks, La Paz County Cooperative Extension
  • 2005 - Joy Denning, Yuma Agricultural Center Valley Station
  • 2004 - Fannie Begay, Apache County Cooperative Extension
  • 2003 - Linda Stagi, Yuma County Cooperative Extension
  • 2002 - Darlene Lyman, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
  • 2001 - Patti Baciewicz, Cooperative Extension Administration
  • 2000 - Debra Pearson, Yavapai County Cooperative Extension
  • 1999 - Steven Crofts, Cooperative Extension Administration
  • 1998 - Sandra Saad, 4-H Youth Development
  • 1997 - Judith Krippner, La Paz County Cooperative Extension
  • 1996 - Peggy Lazarus, School of Family and Consumer Resources
  • 1995 - Karen Burbridge, Yuma County Cooperative Extension
  • 1994 - Julia Jones, Gila County Cooperative Extension

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2020 - Brenda Noble, School of Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • 2019 - Dan Nelson, Campus Agricultural Center
  • 2018 - Theresa Spicer, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2017 - Theresa LeGros, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2015 - Humberto (Bert) Hernandez, Yuma Agricultural Center
  • 2013 - Mary Kay Amistadi, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2012 - Michele Graves, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2011 - Ronald Gayler, Yuma Agricultural Center
  • 2010 - Deborah Schaefer, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • 2008 - Christa Kirk, Department of Entomology
  • 2007 - Chris Zou, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2006 - Nancy Bannister, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • 2005 - Catherine Wasmann, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 2004 - Charles DeFer, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2002 - Brenda Hunter, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 2001 - Georgina Lambert, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 2000 - Phyllis Reid, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 1999 - Valery F. Thompson, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 1998 - Tom Orum, Department of Plant Pathology
  • 1997 - Phil Evans, Department of Entomology
  • 1996 - Suzanne Johnson, Department of Entomology
  • 1995 - Carl Schmalzel, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 1994 - Michael Young, Department of Soil and Water Science
  • 1993 - Sheri Musil, Department of Soil and Water Science

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2018 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
  • 2017 - Danielle Buhrow, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • 2016 - Georgina Lambert, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2014 - Kristen Geary, CALS Career and Academic Services
  • 2012 - Amanda Vescovo, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • 2011 - Charles DeFer, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2009 - Ann Kristen Vann, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 2008 - Daniela Ibarra, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2007 - Mary Helen Scott, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2005 - Sheri Musil, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2004 - Nancy Costanza, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • 2003 - Julie Longstaff, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2002 - Susan Scalero, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 2001 - Jack Keating, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2000 - Cinda Baughn, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 1999 - Connie McKay, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • 1998 - Charles DeFer, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 1997 - Pat Olsson, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • 1996 - Kathleen Crist, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 1995 - Marion "Lou" Stevens, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 1994 - Shannon Easterday, Department of Animal Sciences
  • 1993 - Bob Ritchie, Department of Animal Sciences

Advisor, Administrator, Appointed Professional, Team and Diversity Award Recipients

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2020 - Michelle Mendoza, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2019 - Elizabeth Collins, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2018 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
  • 2017 - No nominees; award was not presented this year.
  • 2016 - Christina Garcia, School of Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • 2015 - Kristen Geary, Career and Academic Services
  • 2014 - Jessica Kiesling, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2013 - Quint Molina, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 2012 - Tanya Hodges, Career and Academic Services
  • 2011 - Noble Jackson, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • 2010 - Nancy Rodriguez Lorta, Office of Academic Programs
  • 2009 - Elaine Marchello, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • 2008 - Amy Rogers, Office of Academic Programs
  • 2007 - Felicia Frontain, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences, and Kelly Jackson, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2006 - Janet Decker, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology
  • 2005 - Elaine Marchello, Department of Veterinary Science and Microbiology; Kim Fielding, Office of Academic Programs
  • 2004 - James A. Knight, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 2003 - Amy Chandler, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2002 - Jennifer Bowers, Department of Nutritional Sciences; Libby Davison, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 2001 - Melinda Burke, School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2000 - James A. Knight, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 1999 - James A. Knight, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 1998 - Elizabeth Davison, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 1997 - Paul Wilson, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • 1996 - Jack Elliot, Department of Agricultural Education
  • 1995 - Frank Whiting, Department of Animal Sciences
  • 1994 - Phil Ogden, School of Renewable Natural Resources

This award was first presented in Spring 2003. In 2004, two unit heads were deemed equally meritorious and the Executive Council approved two awards for that year. How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2020 - Jeff Schalau, Director, Yavapai County Cooperative Extension
  • 2019 - Trent Teegerstrom, Associate Director, Federally Recognized Tribal Extension Programs
  • 2018 - Steve Husman, Resident Director, Tucson Area Agricultural Centers
  • 2017 - Stuart Marsh, Director, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
  • 2016 - André-Denis Wright, Director, School of Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences
  • 2015 - Scott Going, Head, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2014 - Stephen Russell, Interim Director, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2013 - Donald Slack, Interim Head, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2012 - Angela Taylor, Division Chair, Family Studies and Human Development, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2011 - Joy Winzerling, Head, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2010 - Sandra M. Pottinger, Assistant Dean, CALS Administration
  • 2008 - Jeff Silvertooth, Head, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Science
  • 2007 - Linda Houtkooper, Head, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2006 - Joseph Hiller, Assistant Dean, Native American Programs
  • 2005 - Don Slack, Head, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
  • 2004 - Soyeon Shim, Head, School of Family and Consumer Sciences and Peter Wierenga, Director, Water Resources Research Center and former Head, Department of Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences
  • 2003 - Robert Leonard, Head, Department of Plant Sciences

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2020 - Developmental & Sensory Screening Program Team, Pinal County Cooperative Extension: Flo Bargo, Shevonda Joyner, Karin Larrimore, Tammy McCarville, Jennie Treadway, Esther Turner 
  • 2019 - The Garden Kitchen: Erika Alvarez, Anna Cosgrove, Sydney Devlin, Eldaa Galindo, Glenda Garcia, Rachael Hearne, Jazmin Lopez, Denisse Ortega Lorona, Jenn Parlin, Heather Robinson, Bernice Scobie, Kayla Williams
  • 2018 - UA Roosevelt Early Childhood Family Resource Center: Patty Merk, Elisabeth Williams, Angelita Castro, Chesa Mendez, Tamara Floyd, Carlo Saldana, Gina Rosenfeld, Kevin Bawden, Gloria Gomez
  • 2017 - Research Office Grants and Contracts Managers (Embeds) Team: Rachel Crookston, Fatemah Dili, Lynn Frazier
  • 2015 - Cooperative Extension Economic Impact Analysis (EIA Team): George Frisvold, Ashley Kerna, Dari Duval
  • 2014 - Data Solutions Team: Maria Marzinsky, Brian Berrellez, Walter Morrow
  • 2013 - Tucson Village Farm: Elizabeth Sparks, Leza Carter, Natalie Shepp, Amy Plopper, Alex Atkin, Thom Plasse, Andres Parra
  • 2012 - Environment and Sustainability Extension Signature Program: Mark Apel, Bill Brandau, Mike Crimmmins, Tom DeGomez, Erik Glenn, Gregg Garfin, Chris Jones, Melanie Lenart, Dan McDonald, Ayman Mostafa, Channah Rock, Candice Rupprecht, Kerry Schwartz, Darcy Tessman
  • 2011 - SNAP-Ed Program
  • 2010 - Meat Science Laboratory: Hamdi Ahmad, Raul Islas, Tom Van Haren, Christine Harwell
  • 2008 - Tucson Area Ag Centers Staff: Arturo Baez, John Bauer, Mark Carson, Francisco Danese, William Davidson, Fred Edson, Billy Foster, Dale Gorney, Andrew Hassan, Mark Heitlinger, Christine Hiemstra, Tatiana Hladky, Brian Kenna, Darren Kerr, Kenneth Kriederman, Rueben Lopez, Nathaniel Ludwig, Daniel Nelson, Kenneth Pruitt, John Pulley, Stephen Roberge, Todd Ruhl, Thomas Schmidt, Albert Settle, Jason Spence, Bruce Steenson, Dale Tenopir, Esperanza Torres, John Torres, Gilbert Walker
  • 2006 - Environmental Research Lab (ERL) Maintenance Team: Gaylen Bennett, Jeffrey Bliznick, William Laughlin
  • 2005 - Controlled Environment Ag Center Greenhouse Program: Gene A. Giacomelli, Christopher Choi, Joel L. Cuello, Priscilla Files, Roger T. Huber, Mark A. Kroggel, Merle H. Jensen, Chieri Kubota, Allan D. Matthias, Mary W. Olsen
  • 2004 - Mt. Graham Biology Project: John Koprowski, Vicki Greer, Sadie Bertelsen, Sarah King (School of Natural Resources)
  • 2003 - Animal Sciences Equine Program Committee: Mark Arns, Wendy Davis, Mary Ann Harris, Susan Rose, William Schurg, Laura Walker
  • 2002 - CALS Diversity Committee: Shirley O'Brien (Chair), Melvina Adolf, Dan Baerg, Steve Campbell, Jim Chamie, Steven Crofts, Alma Enciso, Billye Foster, Ed Franklin, Natalie Furrey, Becki Hester, Claudia Jackson, Ruth Jackson, Chris Jones, Teresa Noon, Janet Paz, Esperanza Torres
  • 2000 - Arizona Teen Pregnancy Prevention Team: Campus County Connections
    Sherry Betts, Ruth Carter, Lynne Durrant, Aleta Garcia, Kim Gressley, Peggy Lazarus and Donna Peterson
  • 1998 - Dairy Research Center Team, Department of Animal Sciences: Scott Beyer, Steve Faber, Nancy Faber, Charley Hammond, Mark Howard, John Pulley, Tonya Randolph, Julie Stiever
  • 1997 - Maintenance Team, Campus Agricultural Center: Dave Fausey, Dale Gorney, Robert Gutierrez, David Linderman, Daniel Nelson, Ken Pruitt, Bruce Steenson, Dale Tenopir, Esperenza Torres
  • 1996 - COA Staff Council Salary Subteam: Liz Gradillas, Hernan Pesqueira, Leah Brown, Ted McCreary, Tricia Perkins, Jack Roberts, Margo Santucci, Bruce Steenson
  • 1995 - Southwest Retail Center, School of Family and Consumer Resources: Soyeon Shim, Roger Kramer, Melinda Burke, Bill Rogers, Mary Ann Eastlick, Ellen Goldsberry, Ken Gehrt
  • 1994 - Greenhouse Crew, Campus Agricultural Center: Mark Carson, Peter Else, Tracy Everingham, Gerald Raymond, Abreeza Zeeger
  • 1993 - Race Track Industry Program, Department of Animal Sciences: Dave Hooper, Wendy Davis, William Schurg, Michael White, Dolores Wiley

How to nominate someone for this award: Guidelines and Suggested Criteria

  • 2020 - Emerging Diversity & Inclusion Champion: Michael Bogan, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
  • 2020 - Legacy Diversity & Inclusion Champion: Joanie Contreras, Pima County Cooperative Extension
  • 2019 - Elise Gornish, School of Natural Resources and the Environment
  • 2018 - Betty Thompson, Maricopa County Cooperative Extension
  • 2017 - Anne E. (Betsy) Arnold, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2016 - Andrea Romero, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2015 - Russell B. Toomey, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2014 - Melissa Barnett, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2013 - Patricia Stock, Department of Entomology; Ramin Yadegari, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2012 - Melissa Curran, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences; Teresa Noon, Extension Programs
  • 2007 - Julie Camp Adamcin, 4-H Youth Development, Pima County Cooperative Extension
  • 2006 - Stephen Russell, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2005 - Graduate Student Showcase Committee, School of Natural Resources: Mitch McClaran, David Breshears, Courtney Conway, Melanie Culver, John Koprowski, Phil Guertin, Dawn Browning, Vicki Garcia
  • 2018 - Jan K. Groth, Cochise County Cooperative Extension
  • 2017 - Nancy Rodriguez-Lorta, Career and Academic Services
  • 2016 - Cody Sheehy, Communications and Cyber Technologies
  • 2013 - Jennifer Reeves, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2012 - Mohammad Pessarakli, School of Plant Sciences
  • 2010 - Doug Reed, Race Track Industry Program
  • 2009 - Elaine Marchello, Office of Academic Programs
  • 2008 - Kamel Didan, Department of Soil, Water, and Environmental Science
  • 2007 - Donna Rae Marquez, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 2006 - Patricia Sparks, Department of Nutritional Sciences
  • 2005 - Donna Peterson, Norton School of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • 2004 - Jim Chamie, Office of Arid Lands Studies
  • 2003 - Trent Teegerstrom, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • 2002 - Elizabeth L. Davison, Department of Plant Sciences
  • 2001 - Bobby Browning, Office of Academic Programs
  • 2000 - Paul Kohn, Office of Academic Programs
  • 1999 - Judy Brown, Department of Plant Sciences and Melinda Burke, Southwest Retail Center
  • 1998 - Patricia Waterfall, Pima County Extension